?

Log in

The Walking Enigma [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
pragmatic_owl

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Banana Pancakes [Feb. 18th, 2006|06:48 pm]
pragmatic_owl
I'm falling in love with Jack Johnson. I may have listened to every song of his this afternoon.

I stayed snuggled in my favorite blanket all day trying not to forget about the forty degree weather prowling outside. I like knowing that I'm safe and warm inside away from the cold. It's also nice to have the Saturday off to yourself.

There are so many things to think about, but putting them aside, understanding that things are in control, and life will only get as bad as you let it can make your world as simple as banana pancakes.

Can't you see that it's just rainin'
There ain't no need to go outside

But baby, you hardly even notice
When I try to show you
this song It's meant to keep you
From doin' what you're supposed to
Like wakin' up too early
Maybe we could sleep in
I'll make you banana pancakes
Pretend like it's the weekend now

And we could pretend it all the time
Can't you see that it's just rainin'
There ain't no need to go outside

But just maybe, hala ka ukulele
Mama made a baby
I really don't mind the practice
Because you're my little lady
Lady, lady love me

Because I love to lay here lazy
We could close the curtains

Pretend like there's no world outside
And we could pretend that all the time
Can't you see that it's just raining
There ain't no need to go outside

Ain't no need, ain't no need
Can't you see, can't you see

Rain all day and I don't mind

The telephone singing, ringing, it's too early
Don't pick it up
We don't need to
We got everything we need right here
And everything we need is enough
It's just so easy
When the whole world fits inside of your arms

Do we really need to pay attention to the alarm
Wake up slow, wake up slow

But baby, you hardly even notice
When I try to show you this song
It's meant to keep you
From doin' what your supposed to
Like wakin' up too early
Maybe we could sleep in

I'll make you banana pancakes

Pretend like it's the weekend now
And we could pretend it all the time
Can't you see that it's just rainin'
There ain't no need to go outside

Ain't no need, ain't no need
Rain all day and I really, really, really don't mind
Can't you see, can't you see

We've got to wake up slow
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Valentine's Day for the rest of us... [Feb. 14th, 2006|11:39 am]
pragmatic_owl

Candy. Hearts. Flowers. Love. Romantic Dinners.

I'll admit.  If given the chance to celebrate this day in the future, I hope it's as amazing as it seems for those who seem to have somebody this time of year.

BUT...candies spoil, hearts break, flowers die, love hurts, and romantic dinners are merely ideal! I can still be bitter, dammit! hah.

Happy Valentine's Day!

Link2 comments|Leave a comment

I've come full-circle... [Feb. 7th, 2006|01:51 pm]
pragmatic_owl
[Current Mood |amusedamused]
[Current Music |Beautiful--James Blunt]

I'm currently on a respite from the life of academia and I'm enjoying every second of not having to worry about smelly roommates, projects, and essays. I'm done for a good while and, with the exception of admission and financial aid documents, I'm not going to consume a shred of energy thinking of my collegiate future.

I returned home and I just found out that my Grandparents have been giving my family the false-impression that I failed at StMU. To set the record straight: I got all A's at StMU and am sorely missed, so fuck all the doubters!

Suffice it to say, I didn't improve my image this past weekend when I was caught in a grocery store by my Grandparents with about thirty bucks work of liquor in my arms. But I had a great night and they should know that I have done nothing to make them believe that I'm one to make stupid decisions.

Now that I am officially back with IBC, I can positively focus on work and getting myself the work and personal experience I feel I need. I was hired back with open arms.

Personally, things are going well. I've opened up emotionally and it feels wonderful. I've gotten interests from guys because of this new 'tude of mine and I'm enjoying it, but keeping a safe distance. The fact that I'm living across from the Gay Mafia's Capone is not helping matters, but I don't want to throw myself into something I'm not yet ready for. To do that will only devalue the experience and will be done primarily to satisfy this instant-gratificating need to be happy. I understand it's a process and I can only move on in the hopes that one day I will be free and healthy again.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

For all us College Students... [Dec. 11th, 2005|03:16 pm]
pragmatic_owl
[Current Mood |busybusy]

Twas The Night Before Finals
by Andrew Hund, 1993

Twas the night before finals, and all through the college,
The students were praying for last minute knowledge.
Most were quite sleepy, but none touched their beds,
While visions of essays danced in their heads.
Out in the taverns, a few were still drinking,
And hoping that liquor would loosen up their thinking.

In my own apartment, I had been pacing,
And dreaded exams I soon would be facing.
My roommate was speechless, his nose in his books,
And my comments to him drew unfriendly looks.
I drained all the coffee, and brewed a new pot,
No longer caring that my nerves were shot.

I stared at my notes, but my thoughts were muddy,
My eyes went a blur, I just couldn't study.
"Some pizza might help," I said with a shiver,
But each place I called refused to deliver.
I'd nearly concluded that life was too cruel,
With futures depending on grades had in school.

When all of a sudden, our door opened wide,
And Patron Saint Put-It-Off ambled inside.
Her spirit was careless, her manner was mellow,
She wore a white toga, she started to bellow:
"What kind of student would make such a fuss,
To toss back at teachers what they tossed at us?"

"On Cliff Notes! On Crib Notes! On last year's exams!
On Wingit and Slingit, and last minute crams!"
Her message delivered, she vanished from sight,
But we heard her laughing outside in the night.
"Your teachers have pegged you, so just do your best.
Happy finals to all, and to all, a good test!"

Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Argh! [Dec. 5th, 2005|11:04 pm]
pragmatic_owl
[Current Mood |crankycranky]

I want to HURT my roommate!

He's loudly yapping away on the damn phone about cell phones, boobs, and other things morbidly-destined idiots like him are liable to bring up in "normal" conversation while I try to polish an essay that could be made easier if it weren't for his inclination toward breaking into song every fucking fifteen minutes. Thank-you D4L, I will never eat fuckin Laffy Taffy again in my life!

Ugh.

The smell hasn't improved. We believe the source of the smell is his bed....eww. I move out in nine days. It's almost here. I hope he ends up with a roommate next year with bad BO, syphillis, and an erotic fetish for self-gratifying losers...cheers!

More happy entries to come soon! I promise! LoL Thanks for the smelly roommate tips! I appreciate it!
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

I have a challenge for y'all! [Nov. 28th, 2005|03:03 pm]
pragmatic_owl
How the fuck do you tell your roommate that he's a fucking pig and smells like shit? But...in a tactful manner?

So...not...easy...

Disgusting pig.
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

Three more weeks... [Nov. 28th, 2005|01:15 pm]
pragmatic_owl
[Current Mood |indifferentindifferent]

I arrived back on campus this morning at about 4:45 in the morning, crashed, woke up, and attended my morning classes.

In spite of everything good that has happened to me because of school this past year, I've realized that I'm tired of the process. I'm sick of talking about GPAs, FAFSAs, and any other acronym related to college life. I need a break! It needs to be more than the winter break coming up because what I ultimately need is a new focus.

I'd rather spend the next eight months focusing on me rather than my career. As of right now, I already have a college degree, skills, accomplishments, and the experience to get a decent job, live comfortably, and enjoy life a little more that I've been able to.

When I tell my family this, some understand, but others are frightened. They I'd be placing myself on the precipice of mediocrity if I were to take a legitimate break from school. But to that, I say that I'm very young, I will continue my college education in August and I'll be only 22.

It's time I do something that will challenge me in a different way. Excelling in the classroom is not as great as it use to feel; there's a void there. I need to fill it.
LinkLeave a comment

*cries* [Oct. 3rd, 2005|12:37 pm]
pragmatic_owl
I hate my French professor right now...wait...

Je ne deteste pas les professeur de Francais!

I think I pulled off either a high B or a low A....

The jerk included material that wasn't included in the lesson.

ASSHOLE!
LinkLeave a comment

It's taking over! [Sep. 29th, 2005|12:56 am]
pragmatic_owl
[Current Mood |dorkydorky]

I'm becoming MySpace obsessed...
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

That damn block... [Sep. 26th, 2005|10:05 pm]
pragmatic_owl
[Current Mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[Current Music |Have a little faith in me]

I got four hours of sleep last night. It's now 11:05 and I'm begining to feel a little uneasy.

Case in point, I wrote a body paragraph for a rough draft due on Wednesday. I took an hour break to chill since I had been at it since 1 o'clock this afternoon and looked it over after. The fuckin' paragraph made no sense. I actually had to circle big chunks and jot above it in red ink "What the fuck are you talking about?" Heh, I wrote stuff so damn abstract that I didn't even know what the hell I meant. Oy.

On a brighter note! I got a 98 on my calc test! Woot! However, on a dimmer note (or whatever), I got a 92 on my sociology test and my damn roommate got a 100! I'm cursed.

Things are pretty steady right now, but I really need to hunker down and write the shit out of this essay, LoL

But, not tonight...I'm due a healthy 8 hours to function adequately and sustain my writing powers.

We shall see how things shape up tomorrow.
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]